Friday, July 31, 2009

Alright y'all.. Showtime @ 7pm EST! Come on over, have a listen & chat with me. See u there... :-)
...did anyone else have the worst time trying 2 get 2 sleep last night? I'm SOOO gonna need a nap later, I know it! Oh well. TGIF, right?

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Someone asked me 4 my PayPal "donation" link, so they could send me a b-day gift. Is that sweet, or ghetto? Why didn't I think of that?!!

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

I've been building bridges & crossing over... Now I'm sleepy! Nite nite y'all... Sweet dreams... See u tomorrow... blah blah blah. :-)

Monday, July 27, 2009

(sighs) Today is a reminder of exactly WHY I named my last album after how i feel. "Bittersoulfulsweet." I can't describe it any other way.
"Take the time 2 think about the things u have in life... b4 u start complainin', u better think twice!" Happy B-DAY 2 Michelle Weeks! <3

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Tonight's "Unreleased" Party was off the damn chain! Erica did a fabulous job on the mic... and the CROWD -- oh MAN, the crowd. AWESOME!!

Saturday, July 25, 2009

A job well done tonight @ Backstreet. I uploaded some pics tonight. OOOH, I have some things 2 say, but I'll do it after I get some REST!

Friday, July 24, 2009

Thank u all 4 listening! Now it's off to Backstreet to perform live. And I shall get my picture with Quentin, y'all hear me? <3
Just a reminder... Tonight @ 7PM EST. is the radio show. Tune in, why don'tcha?
Yes!!! I've figured out my second song for tonight. I'm gonna sing -- wait... Y'all will find out tonight! :-) Almost radio show time..
I just got a call 2 perform TWO songs tonight, instead of one... Uh.. er.. what was my fee again? LOL! ...and what am I gonna sing? Hmmm
Did u see the NEW W.A.R.M.T.H. site? -- there's more 2 come, BUT, u can register 4 the new chat room! <3 Listen 2nite!
Today is the start of a BUSY weekend. Tonight after the radio show, I'm @ Backstreet, performing alongside Quentin Harris. ...FABULOUS!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

is anyone watching "Black in America 2" on CNN tonight @ 9pm EST? I'm curious!
Ahhh.. the headache's gone today. I'm still gonna take it easy. I've got shows this weekend. Don't wanna overdo it. Thanx 4 the love! <3

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

OMG, I have a headache the size of Texas. It's been like this ALL DAY! I've taken aspirin & basically stayed in bed. Pray 4 me, y'all...

Saturday, July 18, 2009

LMAO... Flo from Vienna just sent me a copy of last night's show (the first part). Now I get to hear what Y'ALL heard. FUNNY! Thanks Flo!
Good morning/afternoon to u! I woke up this morning, still grateful for the love last night. I'm already preparing for next week's show! <3
..never mind. I'm stronger than that. Yeah, my feelings got hurt, but you know what? I'll bounce back. I'll be alright. F**k it...
2 a friend... CALL ME RIGHT NOW! I need someone 2 talk 2... I am devastated... and to think I was riding so high tonight! :-(

Friday, July 17, 2009

I wrote a blog for you tonight... Thanks again, y'all...

From Me 2 U

Hey there everyone:

I just wanted to say THANK YOU to everyone who took the time to listen to The W.A.R.M.T.H. Sessions tonight. There was just something about tonight! The mood was right, the vibe was perfect -- even though the server crashed halfway through, LOL!!! But there was so much LOVE in the air, it was awesome. But then again, House & Techno can do that, right? :-)

So, in no particular order, let me please give some love 2 the following: Andy Ives (aka Doctor of Tekno), Lady Sarah, Trench, Ahnne Araza & the Subject Detroit famly, DJ Marcus Kennedy, Malcolm Moore (Altered Moods), Erica LaFay, Buzz Goree (Mixworks), Santiago Salazar & family, CeCe Peniston (don't forget to watch her tonight at 11 on The Wendy Williams Show!), Big Rob Martinez, Davor O., Jason Jones, Vince Santos, Jo Fuss, Jane Wiffen, DJ Booming B, Gaston Neves, DJ JAPAN (my Baby!), Aurelien Delaze Beaucaine (de Paris!), Viola Klein, Brogy(!!!!! from Croatia), Malik Boudari, and EVERYONE ELSE who tuned in from around the world. I feel like the credits are rolling, LOL!!!

Y'all know who u are.... Everyone on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter, and those who even had the nerve (hahaha) to CALL MY CELL PHONE while I was on the air. Thank you for showing your love... For real. Thank you.

As I often say, and always mean...

Thank you EVERYONE!! YOU made my show the BEST tonight!!! There were so many of u listening, my server crashed. But it's all good. <3
I am SOOO on the air right now...
New music from Orlando Voorn, Terrence Parker, Davor O., Fer Ferrari, Juan Atkins & Kimyon + more tonight! 7PM EST
Today's W.A.R.M.T.H. Session should be great! New music from Orlando Voorn, plus much more. 7pm-9pm EST.
Stepped on the scale this morning. I've lost 10 pounds since I've started dieting. I'm so happy -- and MOTIVATED! This is really working!

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Today I received an email from another South African fan, who loves "Sky" & "Oasis." I'd LOVE 2 come down there and sing live for you guys!
Today's goal? Getting these songs online and available for you guys! What's YOUR goal today?

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Just taking a moment to say THANK YOU for the role you play in my life... fan, friend, relative, or foe... without u, I wouldn't be me. <3

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

OMFG.. This is TOO funny! Y'all, watch THIS!!!
OMG, WHY am I finding all of these OLD, unreleased songs I did years ago? Some of these tunes are pretty darn evil! What was I going thru?
Let's link to each other's websites. Go ahead... Add me. What's your link? I'll add you too.

Monday, July 13, 2009

I know that sometimes our faith gets tested... but I will NOT give up. I will always believe... And there will ALWAYS be House Music! <3

Saturday, July 11, 2009

In Memorium...

I just received the news this morning. My friend, Andrew "Drew" Decker has passed away... Wednesday night, he died in his sleep -- ironically the same day I last spoke to him. When his wife called me, I couldn't believe it. In a panic, I searched online for some kind of proof -- some kind of sign... Well, I found it.

I know that death is certain, but with this month's recent wave of deaths, I'm almost numb. I'm like, WHY? Why now? Why so young? I could go on and on, but I won't. I know that Drew loved House music -- which is why WE got along so well, obviously... We used to sit around and brainstorm, make plans & work on following our musical dreams. I'll continue on, Drew... But know that you will remain in my heart and as long as there's DETROIT HOUSE & TECHNO, you will live on.. I promise. :-)


Friday, July 10, 2009

had a great time tonight, as always! I'll have that download link up shortly. Right now, I need another drink, whatchu think?!
Alright... 7pm EST is almost here... Another WARMTH Session tonight! or

Thursday, July 09, 2009

Thank you all for enjoying the DJ mixes... I'll try my best to make them more regularly. :-) Much love and BIG hugs to you! See u soon..
Lord, I've been doing DJ mixes ALL DAY!!! The practice is great, but goodness gracious. :-) I need to take a break!
..alright now... It's 10 a.m.. I've had my coffee. I'M UP... & I'm trying to call y'all!!! Why aren't y'all answering the phone? AHHHH!

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

I just received a beautifully written e-mail filled with words of encouragement -- from a complete stranger. It touched my soul... thank u.

Monday, July 06, 2009

..really wants 2 be on a plane somewhere... off 2 another country... singing my songs. :-)
...when's the last time somebody asked you "HOW ARE YOU DOING," and actually MEANT it? Genuinely, without wanting something in return?

Sunday, July 05, 2009

Saturday, July 04, 2009

wants a good ol' fashioned date... with dinner & a movie... and a nice big kiss @ the end of the night. Maybe an invite up for "coffee..."
sings along with Jill Scott: "what u do is crazy, baby... not like U BELONG IN AN ASYLUM crazy, baby..." God, I miss those feelings...

Friday, July 03, 2009

tonight's show was awesome... thanks for listening, everyone! :-) now I need some entertainment for tonight...
7pm EST... u know where I'll be... Live, on the air. U can also listen via <3
3 days later, 6 pounds lighter... Thank U Lord! Now, the goal is to keep it up, even though my gym partners keep standing me up!

Thursday, July 02, 2009

Some very cool folks in Reykjavik called me just now... with my song "I'm Not Free" blaring in the background. I LOVE & MISS ICELAND! <3
Ahhh, refreshed. A few hours @ the gym does wonders... Tomorrow will be even better. I know it.
My FM/Satellite Radio DJ friends.. Help me spread the word about Erica's upcoming single! Hit me up for a free promo of the RADIO edits...

Wednesday, July 01, 2009

on my way 2 the gym to pick up my membership card... OH YES, it's ON, baby!