Saturday, October 31, 2009

Friday, October 30, 2009

time 2 transform into Missy Elliott 4 the night.. (it's a COSTUME party, y'all!!!) LOL...
Alright y'all. 7PM EST. W.A.R.M.T.H. Sessions! YAY!!! http://ping.fm/iXuAD
is truly humbled by the amount of love & support we've received so far, for the upcoming W.A.R.M.T.H. party. Thank u SO MUCH! <3

Thursday, October 29, 2009

...8 lbs lighter since the cleanse, which makes it a total of 17 lbs I've lost since I started REALLY dieting... I'm SO motivated now!
I know I said I'd eat after midnight, right? Mel brought me some banana nut bread. I put it in my hand & then... GAVE IT RIGHT BACK! YAY!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

...alright.. i won't give into temptation. I won't eat tonight. I'm just gonna drink water, play Bejeweled, and go 2 bed. ...WILL POWER!
Ok.. Day 3 of this f$^%ing cleanse... I want French Fries... Chicken Nuggets... SOMETHING... AHHHHHH!!!!!
Just a reminder... if you want your promos played on the radio show, u gotta send them 2 me ASAP. <3

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

I realize that right now, I'm on the cusp of one of the biggest, most meaningful accomplishments in my life... I'm so thankful!
I STILL can't believe I'm doing this, but I can't wait! LOL... http://ping.fm/WmOpc
(sings along) "I have an annuity and I need cash NOW!!!" ROFLMBO!!
looks forward a successful SECOND day on the Master Cleanse. I really do love this lemon/cayenne/maple syrup drink.. YUM!

Monday, October 26, 2009

Alright.. day 1 of the Master Cleanse is over... YAY, I survived! Hope I don't turn into a str8-up b**ch tomorrow, due to lack of food!
...feels flirty..
"in this life, there are 4 types of people... Adders, Subtracters, Multipliers & Dividers... Which one are u?"
It's one thing 2 KNOW that u are loved... but it's another thing 2 FEEL it... Right now, I'm longing 2 FEEL the love...

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Winding down from a wonderful weekend... Time 4 new adventures & new beginnings...
Thank God 4 a beautiful day today, even though it's rainy & cold. My spirit is WARM, and I'm smiling from the inside. :-) Much love 2 u.
Alright, y'all.. tonight was a blast.. Now it's time for some much need booty rest. <3 MUAH to everyone who joined us on the show! :-)

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Michelle Weeks and I are having an impromptu W.A.R.M.T.H. Sessions RIGHT NOW... http://ping.fm/NCVZX Come on down!
Photo shoot in a couple hours... Goodness, all these preparations! It's manic, but it'll be SO WORTH IT! I'm excited!
..i don't know WHAT this feeling is, but I know I must FOCUS. There's too much positivity in my life right now 2 be unhappy...

Friday, October 23, 2009

See there? Here I am, telling HER to go to bed.. and I'm up here, online... ADDICTS, I swear. LOL!!! (Good night, y'all..)
Thanks so much my lovely BFF & special guest, Miss Michelle Weeks. Now, 2 start TEARING up Detroit, honey!!! LOL... <3
..see? THIS is why Michelle and I cannot be in the same room together.. let alone ON THE AIR!! http://ping.fm/XTpZt
I'm wishing my BFF a safe flight... See u in a couple of HOURS, honey!!!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

I'm looking forward to a WONDERFUL weekend! The FUN begins tomorrow... YAY!

PRESERVATION -- The time has finally come...


As many of you know, I've been behind the scenes planning, dreaming and working like crazy! There are so many people to thank for this opportunity, and I'm grateful to EVERYONE who is working with me to make this event happen...

Before I continue, let me please take a moment to thank a few folks: Bill Stacy (DJ Seoul) & Bang Tech 12, Angie & Tom from Detroit Techno Militia, Bet Lemos, Mike Petrack, Quentin Harris, Ahnne Araza, "Mad" Mike Banks, and of course, my wonderful team at W.A.R.M.T.H. International Inc. Without you, this couldn't happen. I know this, and believe me when I say, I'm EXTREMELY grateful... Thank you so much.

...now what am I so excited about? I'll paste the flyer details below.

*********

W.A.R.M.T.H. International Inc. is proud to present "PRESERVATION: A celebration to Honor, Reclaim & Preserve the Soul of Detroit Electronic Music."

Featuring:
QUENTIN HARRIS
AARON-CARL
DJ BONE

and an arsenal of W.A.R.M.T.H. DJs
including
ERIC JOHNSON
TINK THOMAS
KARL LUCAS

Special Closing set by
DJ JOHN COLLINS (Sweat Recordings / UR)

LOCATION: OSLO 1456 Woodward Ave, Detroit, MI 48226
DATE: Wednesday, November 25, 2009
TIME: 9PM - LATE
COVER: $10 before Midnight, $15 After

Drink Specials, Food and exclusive W.A.R.M.T.H. Merchandise available.

Please bring your cameras! Social networking, blogging & tweeting is encouraged...

VISIT US ON THE WEB: http://warmth313.com

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER: http://twitter.com/warmth313

***********

Now you know why I'm smiling on the inside... :-)

Much love,
Aaron-Carl
Up early... working it out. (sings along...) "This the kinda beat that goes Bah ta tahhh..."

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Tonight, I'm living life thru my song lyrics... Right now, it's where I feel the most brave... I guess why they call it a CRUSH, right?
Today, I truly felt the love from my W.A.R.M.T.H. family... I am so grateful to ALL of them. TOGETHER we are gonna make such a difference!

Monday, October 19, 2009

I can go to sleep HAPPY because I've finally got the PERFECT lineup for our upcoming party... YES!!!
Only 4 MORE DAYS till my BFF arrives... YAY!!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Follow W.A.R.M.T.H. on Twitter... http://ping.fm/HLNCB To hear first about upcoming shows, guests, IMPROMPTU appearences, etc.
Today's surprise show got me more listeners than ever before. Wow! Thank u so much... I'll see y'all again next Friday? <3 MUAH!
Surprise... An impromptu W.A.R.M.T.H. Sessions is starting RIGHT NOW.. http://ping.fm/8D251
I will NOT just sit around and let DRAMA separate OUR House/Techno community... The Devil is a LIAR!
Did y'all read THIS? Derrick May? Man... all I can say is WOW... http://ping.fm/h5Dmu

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Friday, October 16, 2009

It bears repeating... THANK YOU 4 listening tonight.. see u next week, when my special guest is Michelle Weeks. MUAH! (and I won't moan..)
Showtime 7PM EST... http://ping.fm/5Ye6S See "Radio Show" for links to RealPlayer, Winamp, ITunes& Windows Media streams... See u there!
Two hours till showtime... :-) ...a BIG THANK YOU to those who take time 2 MAKE time... I appreciate it more than u know.. MUAH!
I'll see u all tonight on THE W.A.R.M.T.H. Sessions... By the way, who likes 2 Skype? I'm LOVING Skype right now!!!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

...just because they turn their backs on u, doesn't mean u're alone.. Turn those haters into MOTIVATORS!!
My little sister is CRAZY!! LOL!!! Yeah, so what, it's the FIRST time I've ever been 2 a HAIR SALON. Did she have to text the whole family?
Hey there y'all!!! I just feel like SANGING!!! :-)

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

...i really need 2 feel the love today..
Another day, another lesson learned... Thanks 4 the conversation, the inspiration & MOTIVATION... (U know who UR.)

Monday, October 12, 2009

All is well... just working hard behind the scenes. Thanks 4 the love.. :-)

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Even in the midst of drama, it is best to keep a smile... SPREAD LOVE... <3

Friday, October 09, 2009

...YES! (pauses... ) YESSS!!! (another pause...) YES!!! Thank you all 4 listening... Much love 2 u. MUAH!
showing some love, and playing the new one by my BFF, Ms. Michelle Weeks.. "BE REAL!" (message!)
...are y'all FEELING the music tonight??? I am... I'm so glad y'all are listening.. MUAH!
Playing the awesome rmx of my new song with Quentin Harris, "Apologize..." remixed with love by DJ BONE..
Now bumping.. "Rain" (AC's Detroit Mix) by ERICA LaFAY!! I freakin' LOVE this song!!!
Playing and LOVING right now.. "Falling Skyward" (Gigi Galaxy Rmx) by Gary Martin... <3 <3
Can't wait 2 play some new, unreleased House & Techno tracks tonight.. W.A.R.M.T.H.!!!
I can't wait 4 tonight's W.A.R.M.T.H. Session...<3

Thursday, October 08, 2009

Enjoying the ride on this EMOTIONAL ROLLER COASTER...
So I stepped on the scale this morning, and noticed that as of today, I've lost nearly 20 pounds since before I went to Europe... YAY!
The work is HARD & the hours are LONG. The goal seems impossible, but I SEE the light at the end of the tunnel. I will NOT give up!

Tuesday, October 06, 2009

To everyone who's asked about my remix of CeCe Peniston's "Finally." STAY TUNED! Brand new vocals & a full-fledged release are on the way!!
As the sun rises, I cherish those who stayed by my side during the dark night...

Monday, October 05, 2009

Last night I did the vox 4 the exclusive "Lost Tribe of Techno 2" theme track. Now 4 the finishing touches, and voila! ...a tasty track!

Sunday, October 04, 2009

Good night 2 all... MUAH!
Words have a deeper meaning when they're spoken to your SPIRIT. Thank you Lord, for giving me the power to LISTEN & FEEL...

Saturday, October 03, 2009

(sings...) "I'm feeling hateful, because u pissed me off... " Silly thing is, they don't even know why... Guess I'll just get over it.
The LAST thing I ever wanted 2 do was cancel or reschedule a show... On Nov. 14, I'll definitely make it up 2 u. Do u forgive me?

Friday, October 02, 2009

Thursday, October 01, 2009