Sunday, September 10, 2006

Reconstruction, Day 1

"I know some of y'all feel me... I know some of y'all don't... But right now, it don't even matter... Cuz this is REAL... This is REAL LIFE... And you don't know unless you've been THERE..." (from "Brokedown Blues")

I promised myself that at 33, I'd start looking out for me. Alright y'all... This is day one. And so what, my birthday was August 19th... I'm starting TODAY! :-)

Right now, I'm supplying my body with protein shakes and water -- that's all I ate today... In about 5 minutes, I'm eating a huge salad. From what I hear, I can eat all the veggies I want, so I plan to -- whenever I get a craving. We'll see how it goes...

I dusted off the ol' exercise equipment. Plugged up the treadmill... Babies, it's time. I won't even bother to tell you my "starting point," because you'll be scared for me. Just know that I woke up this morning, and was like ''YOU KNOW WHAT?! F*CK IT..."

You see, I uploaded a few videos last night on YouTube -- I think I'm addicted to it. LOL... But I saw the skinny AC, vs. the CURRENT AC... Holy sh*t... I went from one extreme to the other! Mind you, this isn't a quest to get skinny again -- I could care less about that bullsh*t. I'm just hoping to get back down to a HEALTHY weight.

Check THIS one...

Then check THIS one...

...This is day one, y'all. I'm a little scared, but a LOT motivated. Wish me luck...

Love, AC

1 comment:

Augustus. said...

Just gotta watch those sugars and bad carbos. Salads and meat is good. Lots of protein. Rice is good too. Japanese food is awesome. I'm sure you can get the weight off (and keep it off) AC! :):)